St. John's IceCaps
Powered By Rogers
Introduction

The St. John’s IceCaps ("The IceCaps”) value the privacy and personal information of its patrons, customers, and vendors. This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which The IceCaps, in conjunction with Eclipse Media Group Inc., collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information in relation to the online website, shop.stjohnsicecaps.com. It is based upon and adheres to the Ten Privacy Principles set out in the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, e-mail address, birth date and gender, but this does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We recommend that you review this Policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it may change from time to time. All changes will be posted on www.stjohnsicecaps.com/icecapsalley.

1. Accountability

We are responsible for personal information in our possession or under our control, including compliance with applicable privacy legislation, including PIPEDA. Our contact information is as follows:

St. John’s IceCaps Hockey Club
P.O. Box 1880, Station C
St. John’s, NL A1C 5R4
T: (709) 576-0968
F: (709) 576-6546
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Purposes

We collect and store information that you enter into this website or that you provide to our Customer Service Department. For example, when you open an account or place an order, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide: name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date. This information is used to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to send order and shipping confirmations and to provide customer service. Your contact information, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number and postal address, also may be used to contact you about sales and special offers offered on this website and new site features, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications in connection with this website.

3. Consent

When necessary, we will obtain your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information except where inappropriate. How we obtain your consent (i.e. the form we use) will depend on the circumstances, as well as the sensitivity of the information collected. We may seek your consent orally, electronically or in writing.

Sometimes, but only regarding non-sensitive personal information, your consent may be implied. For instance, with non-sensitive personal information (i.e. name, address, phone number and e-mail address) only, we may use it to send you information about The IceCaps, its products, business and upcoming events until you advise us that you no longer wish to receive such information. However, when using this "opt-out" method of consent, we will provide you with a clear and simple process for having your name and contact information removed from such communications.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified to you at the time of collection, we will seek your consent prior to our use or disclosure of such information for this new purpose.

Keep in mind that you may withdraw your consent at any time to any of the uses or disclosures contemplated in this Privacy Policy, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Simply contact us at the following e-mail address to have your consent withdrawn: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Please note, however, that withdrawing your consent to some of the contemplated uses or disclosures may render it impossible for us to continue to provide a product or service to you which you have previously requested.

4. Information We Collect and Use

We collect your personal information in a number of different ways.

For instance, we collect information from you when you open an account or place an order. We may also collect your personal information when you request information from us to process a complaint that you have registered with us. For the most part, the type of personal information we collect from you includes the following: name, address, age, phone number and other contact information, personal preferences and opinions. When you purchase merchandise from us, we will collect certain relevant financial information from you, which is necessary to process any such purchases or administer such accounts.

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected from you to that, which is necessary for the purposes we have communicated to you. Further, we will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill our stated purposes.

When you visit the website, we may place a "cookie" on your computer. A cookie is a file written to your computer's hard drive that records certain technical information about your Internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type, or domain name. Also, if you submit personal information to the website (such as your name, interests or preferences), we may use cookies to keep track of such information so that you will not need to re-enter this information during subsequent visits. We use cookies to customize delivery of the website content and advertisements. We may also provide this information on an aggregated, anonymous basis to our marketing partners and/or advertisers. This aggregated information does not contain personally identifiable information. You may set your Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or to decline acceptance of cookies. If you decline acceptance of cookies, however, you may experience less than optimal performance of the website.

The website may contain links to other third party sites. The IceCaps are not responsible for the privacy policies or content on such sites.

5. Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information in any of the following ways:

(i) To provide you with products, services or information that you have requested from us.
(ii) To better understand your interests or preferences, so that we may recommend particular products, offers or services that are consistent with these interests and preferences. For instance, on the website, we may use this personal information to personalize the content or layout to enhance the experience of your visit. Alternatively, we may, from time to time, provide information to strategic business partners whose products or services may be of interest to you;
(iii) To conduct market research;
(iv) To administer promotions and contests conducted by us for which you have registered to participate;
(v) To process customer/fan complaints/feedback.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party who is:

(i) Assisting us in providing products or services to you, or with our general administration and business operations (including debt collection); or
(ii) Affiliated with or otherwise related to or part of our corporate group.

We will protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual or other means, stipulating the purposes for which it is to be used and the necessity to provide a comparable level of protection.

6. Accuracy

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date. In the event that you become aware of errors in your personal information, we would very much appreciate you submitting appropriate notification and corrective information to us. In such an event, we will correct the information in our records and make reasonable efforts to communicate the error to any appropriate parties that were misinformed.

7. Security and Safeguards

The security of your personal information is important to us. The IceCaps takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect the personal information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees with access to your personal information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.

In certain areas, such as when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information during transmission by using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

You can help protect the security of your personal information as well. For instance, never give out any of your passwords. Also, remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you finish using the website or surfing the Web, so that other people using the same computer won't have access to your information.

The IceCaps computer servers that store personal information are kept in a secure environment and are backed up on regular, scheduled basis.

8. Openness

This Privacy Policy will govern and be posted upon the website.

A specific printed copy request, or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, can be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer.

9. Individual Access

We will give you access to the information we retain about you. Upon your request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. Simply send us an e-mail at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by mail at the address noted below and we will look after your request.

In certain situations, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information. For instance, if doing so would likely reveal personal information about another individual or any of our confidential information. In such a case, we will provide you with the reasons for denying your request.

10. Challenging Compliance

We will investigate all complaints regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy. Resolving such complaints and any concerns related to them is important to us. Even before we became subject to PIPEDA, we were committed to treating our patrons, customers, and vendors with the greatest respect and consideration and with providing the highest level of service. That commitment continues, and now extends to compliance with our Privacy Policy and with PIPEDA. Accordingly, if a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending our policies and procedures. An individual will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

11. Children's Privacy Statement

At The IceCaps, we take our responsibilities to our younger visitors and patrons seriously. In addition to the steps we take to safeguard the privacy and integrity of personal information submitted by adults, we adhere to the following principles and practices regarding personal information requested from children under 13 years old.

We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 (such as full name, home address, e-mail address, phone number, etc.). We may use age screening mechanisms to help us determine if a user is under the age of 13. If the website determines that the user is under the age of 13, he/she will be directed to content that does not involve the submission of personal information.

From time to time, we may post information on our website about other promotions, contests or games that are open to children but that require personal information to participate. For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry form from the website and have their parents sign and mail or fax the form to us. Children are not permitted to provide personal information on the website or to enter these contests online.

If, at any time, a parent withdraws his or her consent to our use, disclosure or retention of personal information collected from his or her child, we will promptly remove such information from our database.

If you have any comments or questions on policies related to children's data or about our commitment to protecting your and your children's privacy, please contact us at the e-mail address identified below.

12. For More Information

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or The IceCaps's privacy practices, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes contemplated herein, you can contact us via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or by mail at:

St. John’s IceCaps Hockey Club
P.O. Box 1880, Station C
St. John’s, NL A1C 5R4

T: (709) 576-0968
F: (709) 576-6546